South Florida Criminal Attorney
[…] Skip to Content
South Florida Criminal Attorney
Free Case Evaluation 305-504-6655 | 305-542-9491
Top

When Would Early Termination From Probation Be Denied?

Aggressive Trial Attorney With a Reputation for Success
|

Early termination from probation is permitted by Florida law. Florida Statutes section 948.04(3) states, "If the probationer has performed satisfactorily, has not been found in violation of any terms or conditions of supervision, and has met all financial sanctions imposed by the court, including, but not limited to, fines, court costs, and restitution, the Department of Corrections may recommend early termination of probation to the court at any time before the scheduled termination date."

So what does this all mean?

As a rule of thumb, you should not move for early termination until you have completed at least half of your probationary term.