South Florida Criminal Attorney
[…] The police did not immediately make an arrest, although upon viewing the surveillance footage the Fort Lauderdale Police have recommendation prosecution for misdemeanor battery.

It is clear upon viewing the footage that no reasonable person would believe that the valet was posing an imminent threat to the retired officer. The valet was standing calmly with his hands either by his side or in his pockets. Not once did he move, gesture, or insinuate any threatening body language. However, the retired officer insisted that he acted in self-defense.

So...what is self-defense?

Florida Statute section 776.012(1) defines non-lethal self-defense as “using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”

So that means that a reasonable person must believe, based on the circumstances, that force was necessary.